Here's a few recommendations, some fairly recent, some older: Ghost in the Shell - Stand Alone Complex, Psycho-Pass, Neon Genesis Evangelion, Fate/Zero, Fate/Stay Night - Unlimited Blade Works, Cowboy Bebop, Death Note, Your Lie in April, Puella Magi Madoka Magica